Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Message from Superintendent Moser
Message from Superintendent Moser
Hiawatha USD 415
Thursday, November 12, 2020

Hiawatha Unified School District No. 415
706 South First Street; P.O. Box 398
Hiawatha, Kansas 66434-0398
(785) 742-2224   Fax: (785) 742-2301


November 12, 2020

Dear Red Hawk Families,

Over the last several hours, the district and our schools have been informed of multiple students and staff who have tested positive for COVID-19. At this time, any individual who was in close contact with those persons has been notified. If you have not been notified, you are not considered a close contact, and do not need to quarantine. 

We are working closely with the N.E.K. Multi-County Department of Health and Hiawatha Community Hospital and continue to take the steps necessary to protect the health of our students and staff. The individuals who have tested positive for COVID-19 will not be allowed to return to school for at least 10 days. 

The symptoms of COVID-19 are similar to the regular seasonal influenza and include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Some have reported additional symptoms, such as a runny nose, sore throat, nausea, lethargy, lack of appetite, vomiting, and diarrhea. Individuals who need medical care should call their medical provider to report their illness prior to seeking care at a clinic, physician’s office, or hospital. Parents of students exhibiting flu-like symptoms or staff exhibiting flu-like symptoms are asked to contact a school nurse, local health authorities or the N.E.K. Multi-County Department of Health.

As you may know, our county is experiencing a significant increase in identified positive cases.  Naturally, our schools are experiencing more cases as well.  We are closely monitoring this situation and will provide you with any pertinent updates.

Sincerely,

 Lonnie Moser, Superintendent
USD 415